NO. 2020-CA-0057-MR NO. 2020-CA-0059-MR
[…] In this limited sense, there is a case or controversy before us. See Louisville Transit Co. v. Dept. of Motor Transp. , 286 S.W.2d 536, 537 (Ky. 1956) ("The circuit court dismissed the appeal because the court was of the opinion that the issues raised ... were moot. Accordingly, our review is limited to this aspect of the case.").
A petition for immediate entitlement to custody is a statutory cause of action. KRS 620.110 provides:
Any person aggrieved by the issuance of a temporary removal order may file a petition in Circuit Court for immediate entitlement to custody and a hearing shall be expeditiously held according to the Rules of Civil Procedure. During the pendency of the petition for immediate entitlement the orders of the District Court shall remain in effect.
Under its plain terms, KRS 620.110 concerns relief from a temporary order of the district court. "The clear object of the statute is to permit parents to seek relief from a temporary order." C.K. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services , 529 S.W.3d 786, 789 (Ky. App. 2017).