Anderson v. Barnes
[…] 1. Protected Activity

Anderson’s first contention on appeal is that Barnes did not meet the defendant’s initial burden under section 425.16, subdivision (e) to show that the malicious prosecution cause of action arises from constitutionally protected activity. According to Anderson, section 425.16 does not protect speech or petition activity that is illegal, such as Barnes’s allegedly false statement to law enforcement that after he struck the rebar, he saw Anderson standing outside and then running towards his house. Anderson relies on Penal Code section 148.5, subdivision (b), which provides in part that “Every person who reports to any other peace officer . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor if (1) the false information is given while the peace officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties as a peace officer and (2) the person providing the false information knows or should have known that the person receiving the information is a peace officer.”