Anderson v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] The Andersons contend that their claim was preserved under either a continuing tort or discovery rule theory. Bank of America is correct.

It is undisputed that the Andersons' negligence claim is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-204(1); Walstad v. Nw. Bank of Great Falls, 783 P.2d 1325, 1328 (Mont. 1989). Because they filed this action on June 3, 2016, the Andersons' claim is subject to dismissal if: (1) the claim accrued before June 3, 2013, and (2) it is beyond doubt that equitable tolling is inapplicable. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-102; Supermail Cargo, Inc. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1204, 1206 (9th Cir. 1995). Under Montana law, the limitations period on a cause of action begins to run "when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred." § 27-2-102(1)(a). Put simply, "a right of action in tort accrues upon injury." Mont. Pole & Treating Plant v. I.F. Laucks & Co., 775 F. Supp. 1339, 1346 (D. Mont. 1991). But there are two exceptions to this rule.