Anderson v. Anderson
[…] Id. Further, "we must give effect to the entire statutory scheme rather than looking at words and phrases in isolation from other relevant portions of that statute." Primeco Personal Communications, L.P. v. ICC, 196 Ill.2d 70, 87-88 (2001). Stated another way, statutes should be construed as a whole with each provision evaluated in connection with every other section. Id. at 88.

¶ 62 We reiterate that subsection 20/3(b) of the IUTMA provides: "[a] person designated as custodian under this Act is subject to personal jurisdiction" in Illinois (Emphasis added.) 760 ILCS 20/3(b) (West 2016). Section 20/1 of the IUTMA provides that" [t]his Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act." (Emphasis added.) 760 ILCS 20/1 (West 2016). It is clear that Caroline was not designated as custodian under the IUTMA as the custodial accounts in question were created under Pennsylvania's version of the IUTMA. The twins acknowledge this fact in their pleadings.