Andersen v. Reed
[…] Ct. R. § 6-1432, which provides:

In cases where the defendant fails to answer, demur, or otherwise plead, the plaintiff may, after the day on which said action shall be set for answer, take default judgment upon a verified petition, affidavits, or sworn testimony establishing a claim. No judgment will be entered on a negotiable instrument unless the original is surrendered for cancellation to the court.

Once a county court default judgment is entered, the basis for setting it aside is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2720.01 (Reissue 2016), which provides:

The county court, including the Small Claims Court and the county court when sitting as a juvenile court, shall have the power to set aside default judgments and to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders during or after the term at which such judgments or orders were made in the same manner as provided for actions filed in the district court.

In the district court, the authority to set aside a default judgment is codified in Neb. Rev.