Andersen v. Reed
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-2720.01 (Reissue 2016), which provides:

The county court, including the Small Claims Court and the county court when sitting as a juvenile court, shall have the power to set aside default judgments and to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders during or after the term at which such judgments or orders were made in the same manner as provided for actions filed in the district court.

In the district court, the authority to set aside a default judgment is codified in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(1) (Reissue 2016) which provides that "[t]he inherent power of a district court to vacate or modify its judgments or orders during term may also be exercised after the end of the term, upon the same grounds, upon a motion filed within six months after the entry of the judgment or order." Taken together, because the motion to set aside the default judgment was filed within the same term as entry of the default judgment, the county court had the inherent power to set aside the default judgment.

In Applied Underwriters v.