Ancora Techs. Inc. v. Apple Inc.
[…] (c) "Receiving Party" means any Party who receives Discovery Material from a Producing Party.
(d) "Source Code" means computer code, scripts, assembly, object code, source code listings and descriptions of source code, object code listings and descriptions of object code, and Hardware Description Language (HDL) or Register Transfer Level (RTL) files that describe the hardware design of any ASIC or other chip.
(e) "Trade Secret(s)" shall have the meaning set forth in California Civil Code § 3426.1 as follows: "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain
economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."