Ancient Sun Nutrition, Inc. v. Lawlor
[…] Id. at 2. Under North Carolina law, when, as here, the same course of conduct gives rise to both common law and Chapter 75 claims, Plaintiff is entitled to either treble damages under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 or punitive damages under the common law, but not both. Stanley v. Moore , 339 N.C. 717, 725, 454 S.E.2d 225, 229 (1995). Accordingly, the Court will award treble damages under Chapter 75 and, in its discretion, deny Plaintiff's motion for punitive damages. A trebling of the compensatory damage award of $791,594.00 results in a total damages award of $2,374,782.00.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 provides:

If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of [Chapter 75], such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.

IV. ORDER

IT IS, THEREFORE, ORDERED that Plaintiff's motion for default judgment is hereby GRANTED; a Default Judgment is entered herewith.


Summaries of

Ancient Sun Nutrition, Inc. v. Lawlor

United States District Court, W.D. North Carolina, Asheville Division
May 1, 2008