A90A2123.
[…] The amount of weight borne by this axle can be adjusted by the driver from inside the truck through the manipulation of a switch which causes an air bag located between the axle and the frame of the trailer to inflate or deflate. The more this bag is inflated, the more weight the axle bears. At issue in this case is whether these axles constitute "lift axles" within the contemplation of OCGA § 32-6-26 (c) (3), with the result that they are required to be disregarded in computing the maximum weight the trailers can carry. The term "lift axle" is defined by OCGA § 32-6-26 (a) (2), to mean "any axle on any vehicle manufactured after July 1, 1978, which axle may be raised or lowered with respect to the horizontal plane of the vehicle." (Emphasis supplied.)
The legislation at issue is designed to protect the state's highways by limiting the amount of weight bearing on the pavement at any specific point.