CASE NO: 8:10-cv-1953-T-26 TBM.
[…] See docket 1 at paragraphs 23-29.
ANALYSIS
The issue before this Court is whether it has subject matter jurisdiction under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 704 (the APA), based on the absence of final agency action with respect to Plaintiff. If it were final agency action, as Defendants note, judicial review is reserved for the circuit courts of appeal under the CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 877. Defendants argue that on its face, the Verified Complaint fails to establish subject matter jurisdiction based on ripeness and the absence of final agency action. This Court agrees.
Section 877 of the CSA provides in pertinent part:
All final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located . . .
"One consideration for determining whether a challenge to an agency action is ripe is whether that action is `final.'"Ipharmacy v. Mukasey, 268 Fed. Appx. 876, 878 (11th Cir. 2008) (unpublished).