Anastasopoulos v. New Haven Redevelop. Agency
[…] This was refered [referred] to the undersigned by the Court (Fracasse, J.) on July 5, 1994. This will be assigned for a hearing, if requested, again, upon a date mutually acceptable to the parties and submitted to the undersigned.

The new plaintiff is Angelika Koustandinitis, formerly Angelika Papagorgiou. It is ordered that the sum of $40,000 plus $17,800, or $57,800 and costs be paid to her by the defendant. SeePapagorgiou v. Anastasopoulos, 29 Conn. App. 142, 148 (1992).

There has been no increase in the amount of the original taking price. Accordingly, no interest is awarded as per § 8-130 of the Conn. Gen. Statutes (Jan. '93 Rev.) which recites in pertinent part as follows: "Interest shall not be allowed in any judgment on so much of the amount as has been deposited in court." See also, McCarthy v. Bridgeport, 21 Conn. App. 359, 365 (1990).

John Ottaviano, Jr. State Trial Referee


Summaries of

Anastasopoulos v. New Haven Redevelop. Agency

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven
Jul 28, 1994
1994 Ct. Sup. 7060 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1994)