No. CV-05-4012156S.
[…] The court (Pittman, J.) granted that motion of February 9, 2006. On February 23, 2006, the plaintiffs filed an opposing memorandum. For unknown reasons, however, the matter was never reargued before Judge Pittman. At a pre-trial conference before the undersigned held on July 7, 2006, reargument was scheduled for August 7, 2006. A hearing was held on that date at which time this court vacated the earlier ruling striking the case from the jury docket. This memorandum will address the motion to strike from the jury docket anew.
General Statutes § 51-239b provides: "In civil actions a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of section 52-215." General Statutes § 52-215 provides, in pertinent part, that when "an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk."