No. CV-05-4012156S.
[…] All that is required of a party seeking a jury trial is that the proscriptions of the statute be followed. Indeed, the court noted that the statutory language is "singularly clear and certain . . . Words could scarcely be chosen which would express with greater precision the requirements to be observed by a litigant to claim his place as a matter of right upon the jury docket." Id., 610-11.
The plaintiffs rely on the additional language in the General Statutes § 52-215 which provides that eligible cases "may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case by the clerk . . . by order of the court" and request the court to exercise its discretion to keep the case on the jury docket. In support of their request, the plaintiff's point to the underlying facts of the case which involves an alcohol-related motor vehicle accident.