Anacay v. Alexander
[…] Mr. Rousseau attests the following:

Plaintiffs' original Complaint named Domino's Pizza Inc. as a Defendant, alleging in paragraph three that Defendant Alexander was operating the vehicle as an agent of Domino's and was pursuing Domino's business at the time of the collision. In their Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs removed Domino's Pizza Inc. as a defendant and added Pizza Properties. Def.'s Mot. at ¶¶ 2-3.

Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 1-4.

Id. at ¶ 3.

Def.'s Mot., at Exh.'s C-D; 10 Del. C. § 3916. Section 3916 provides the following:

In any action arising out of the operation of any vehicle, in which it is alleged that the operator of the vehicle was a servant, agent or employee of the defendant or defendants, the plaintiff may specifically require the defendant or defendants to deny the allegation that the operator of the vehicle was a servant, agent or employee of the defendant or defendants by affidavit filed with the answer, by the specific notation of the need for denial by affidavit within the paragraph alleging that the operator of the vehicle was a servant, agent or employee of defendant or defendants. Any defendant so answering shall deny that the operator of the vehicle was operating the vehicle at the time of the occurrence as a servant, agent or employee of the answering defendant, and/or deny that the operator of the vehicle was operating the vehicle in and about the course of duties as a servant, agent or employee of the answering defendant and set forth the factual basis for the denial. Where plaintiff has complied with this section, failure of a defendant to file an affidavit with the answer shall be deemed an admission that the operator of the vehicle was a servant, agent or employee of the defendant. Id.

Id., at Exh. C.

Co-Defendant Tyler Alexander worked at the pizza shop located at 2425 Pulaski Highway, Glassgow, DE, at the time of the subject
accident.