Civil Action No. 7:12-cv-00146-O
[…] Gov't Code § 2253.078(a) as a defense to FWTA's claim in the liquidation proceeding. See Amwest Summ. Judg. App. at 30 (Fitzgibbons Aff. ¶¶ 11-12); id. at 47 (Texas Statutory Performance Bond - Public Works - No. 1363139); id. at 48 (Texas Statutory Payment Bond - Public Works - No. 1363139). The undisputed facts show that on December 15, 1998, FWTA gave written notice to OSCC and Jose Cardenas that the Construction Contract was terminated for default. Cardenas Summ. Judg. App. at Ex. 3 (Pl. Resp. to Def. Req. for Admiss. at 4, Response No. 11). Pursuant to Tex. Gov't Code § 2253.078(a): "A suit on a performance bond may not be brought after the first anniversary of the date of final completion, abandonment, or termination of the public work contract." Tex. Gov't Code § 2253.078(a). FWTA brought the state court case on December 29, 1999, after the one-year anniversary. As the Contractor could not have been found liable on a time-barred suit, Amwest as surety could not be liable to FWTA on the Bond. See generally Wright Way Constr. v.