20-CV-3 (LDH)(PK)
[…] The Court is satisfied that, at the very least, the 2003 Appointment Letter is sufficient to establish a relationship that is continuing in nature. Accordingly, the MBPA applies and Defendant's motion to dismiss on this ground fails.
C. Application of the New York and New Jersey Beer Distributor Statutes
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claims fail, as a matter of law, because Plaintiff has not alleged any of Defendant's purchases took place in the United States or that title transfer occurred within New York or New Jersey. (Def.'s Mem. at 9-11.) Here, the Court agrees.
New York's ABC, section 55-c(2)(b), defines “brewer” as “any person or entity engaged primarily in business as a brewer, manufacturer of alcoholic beverages, importer, marketer, broker or agent of any of the foregoing who sells or offers to sell beer to a beer wholesaler in this state or any successor to a brewer.” ABC § 55-c(2)(b) (emphasis added).