20-CV-3 (LDH)(PK)
[…] Generally, the law requires that distribution agreements be in writing and prohibits the termination and material modification of such agreements without “good cause.” Id. § 55-c(3). “Good cause” termination and modification of an agreement is limited to two instances: “(i) the implementation by a brewer of a national or regional policy of consolidation that is reasonable, nondiscriminatory, and essential, and (ii) the failure to comply with a material term of the distribution agreement after notice and an opportunity to cure.” Molson, No. 05CV3984, 2005 WL 2977767, at *4 (citing ABC § 55-c(2)(e)). However, a brewer or wholesaler may also terminate or otherwise modify an agreement if either party “takes any action which would provide grounds for immediate termination pursuant to the reasonable terms of a written enforceable agreement between them, ” or “in the event the brewer and beer wholesaler voluntarily agree in writing to terminate the agreement.” ABC § 55-c(5)(d)(v)-(vi). In addition, under Section 55-c(6):