20-CV-3 (LDH)(PK)
[…] See S. End Distrib. Corp. v. Hornell Brewing Co., 685 N.Y.S.2d 594, 598 (Sup. Ct. 1999) (quoting Governor's Mem. approving L.1996, ch. 679, 1996 McKinney's Session Laws of N.Y., at 1927); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 33:1-93.13(c) (“It is . . . fitting and proper to regulate the business relationship between brewers and wholesalers of malt alcoholic beverages . . . to further the public policy of [New Jersey] and protect beer wholesalers from unreasonable demands and requirements by brewers . . ..”); see also N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 55-c(1) (“ABC”) (“[T]he regulation of business relations between brewers and beer wholesalers is necessary and appropriate to the general economy and tax base of [New York] and in the public interest.”). Indeed, “[a]bsent statutory protection, brewers could arbitrarily wipe out investments made by wholesalers” to distribute beer and build relationships with brands. Amtec Int'l of N.Y. Corp. v. Beverage All.