Amsel v. Gerrard
[…] Gen. Dynamics Corp., 208 F.3d 1144, 1150 (9th Cir. 2000); Busk v. Integrity Staffing Sols., Inc., 713 F.3d 525, 529 (9th Cir. 2013), rev'd, 135 S. Ct. 513, 190 L. Ed. 2d 410 (2014). Plaintiffs, however, stated in their supplement that the Court need not decide whether state law regarding tip credits controls because Defendants nonetheless do not meet the threshold requirements of the tip credit provision.

The "savings clause" enables states and municipalities to enact more favorable wage, hour, and child labor legislation. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a).

NRS 608.160(b) states that it is unlawful for any person to "[a]pply as a credit toward the payment of the statutory minimum hourly wage established by any law of this State any tips or gratuities bestowed upon the employees of that person. --------

Defendants have not shown that they have fulfilled the requirements of the tip credit provision.