AMS Staff Leasing, Inc. v. Giraldo
[…] Specifically, Claimant cited to deposition testimony of the E/C's representative who testified that Claimant had not received payment in the amount of $500 as stated in the Merit Order. Based upon this error, the JCC modified the Merit Order as follows:

[C]ompensation benefits shall be paid to the Claimant from 10/18/06 through 11/22/06 at the rate of $683.00 a week rather than at $183.00 a week due to a mistake of fact as to the amount of wages paid to Claimant by the Employer for those weeks.

Analysis

The applicable statute, section 440.28, Florida Statutes (2006), provides:

Upon a judge of compensation claims' own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition or because of a mistake in a determination of fact, the judge of compensation claims may, at any time prior to 2 years after the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to the compensation order the party seeks to modify ... review a compensation case ... and ... issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation or award compensation. The modification statute is not intended to afford a claimant or an employer an opportunity to re-litigate an issue that has been previously determined solely because of an increase in the quantum and probative force of evidence in support of a conclusion contrary to that reached in the prior determination. Smith v. Polk County Bd. of Comm'rs, 843 So.2d 321, 327 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003). Nevertheless, in limited situations, a petition based upon a mistake in a determination of fact may be brought when material evidence that adds something new becomes available after the entry of the order, which could not have been discovered at the time of the original proceeding and entry of the original order. Id.; see S. Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v.