FSTCV166029461S
[…] The defendant attempts to establish the non-recklessness of the defendant driver by pointing to the fact that even the plaintiff’s own expert, in his opinion, acknowledges that the defendant operator was operating the vehicle below the posted speed limit. The statute prohibiting driving at an unreasonable rate of speed, however, specifically negates any automatic inference from the fact that an operator may have been driving his/her vehicle at a lower speed than the posted limit. The first sentence of subsection (a) of General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions." The standard is reasonableness under the existing circumstances, including traffic and weather conditions.