No. CV-97-0484604 S
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment as to Count I is denied since there are material facts in dispute concerning negligence. Scagliola acknowledged in his memorandum of law, and at oral argument, that similar principles apply to the nuisance claim in Count II. (See Defendant's Memorandum of Law, pp. 10-11.) Under the circumstances, since there are material facts in dispute, the motion is denied as to that count as well.
Finally, Scagliola asserts that Count III concerning Scagliola's alleged failure to comply with a landlord's statutory duties in violation of § 47a-7 "must fail for the same reasons as those which were set forth in the First Count must fail." (Defendant's Memorandum of Law, p. 12.) That statute, in pertinent part, requires a landlord to comply with all applicable building codes and to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. . . ." General Statutes § 47a-7(a). "[I]n Panaroni v.