AMOS LAKE DEV. v. N. STONINGTON PZC
[…] An application may be denied even for technical or minor violations of the applicable regulations. Krawski v. Planning Zoning Commission, 21 Conn.App. 667, 674, 575 A.2d 1036, cert. denied, CT Page 18165 215 Conn. 814, 576 A.2d 543 (1990). The applicant has the burden to persuade the board, by presentation of sufficient evidence, that it is entitled to approval of the application. Cf. Upjohn Co. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 224 Conn. 82, 89, 616 A.2d 786 (1992) (holding applicant has burden to prove entitlement to the permits it sought from the board).

Section 8-26(d) provides in relevant part: "The commission shall approve . . . or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith . . ."

Under § 8-26(d), "[t]he grounds for [the commission's] action shall be stated in the records of the commission." "When a commission states its reasons in support of its decision on the record, the court goes no further . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 200 Associates, LLC v.