No. CIV 06-499-TUC-CKJ.
[…] Amor further alleges that Goodsite did not timely provide a referral for a test for the child. Amor does not allege any damages (e.g., the results of the test indicated treatment that could have been provided earlier) as to this claim. The Court finds Amor has not stated a medical malpractice claim on which relief can be granted as to this allegation.
VIII. Count IV — False and Malicious Reporting
Amor alleges Goodsite and/or his employees had repeated conversations with CPS to arrange for the seizure of the child. A.R.S. § 13-3620.J. provides that a person who furnishes a report as required by statute "is immune from any civil or criminal liability by reason of that action unless the person acted with malice or unless the person has been charged with or is suspected of abusing or neglecting the child or children in question." In this case, Amor alleges that Goodsite made a report and abused the child (i.e., unnecessarily cutting the child).
It is not clear if a civil action for false and malicious reporting is available in Arizona. See e.g. Begier v. Strom, 46 Cal.App.4th 877, 54 Cal.Rptr. 158 (1996) (Legislature has declared person who makes false report of child abuse is liable for damages). The Arizona Legislature has not provided that persons making false reports of child abuse are liable for damages. Moreover, the Court has not found any case that authorizes such an action. However, A.R.S. § 13-3620(A) requires specified "person[s] who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of physical injury, abuse, [or child] abuse. . . ." to report the information to CPS or a peace officer. A person includes "[a]ny physician . . . who develops the reasonable belief in the course of treating a patient." A.R.S. § 13-3620(A)(1). That reporting person "is immune from any civil or criminal liability by reason of that action unless the person acted with malice or unless the person has been charged with or is suspected of abusing or neglecting the child or children in question." A.R.S. § 13-3620(J). The Court notes that the statute does not make clear what constitutes an adequate "suspicion." The Arizona Legislature's discussion of immunity implies that such an action is viable in Arizona. The Court finds Amor has stated a claim against Goodsite.