No. CIV 06-499-TUC-CKJ.
[…] See King v. Atiyeh, 814 F.2d 565, 568 (9th Cir. 1987); see also, Monell v. New York City Dept. of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658, 691, 98 S.Ct. 2018, 2036, 56 L.Ed.2d 611 (1978). The Court finds Amor has failed to state a Fourth Amendment or Fourteenth Amendment claim based on the removal of the child against the other government officials.
The Arizona Constitution does not provide less protection than does the Fourth Amendment. See Petersen v. City of Mesa, 207 Ariz. 35, 37 n. 3, 83 P.3d 35, 37 n. 3 (2004), citing Ariz. Const. Art. 2, § 8. The Court finds, therefore, that Amor has stated an Ariz. Const. At. 2, § 8 claim against Baker, Wells, Sifuentes, Adams, and Pike.
Amor also asserts a claim under A.R.S. § 41-1401. However, that statute establishes a "civil rights division within the department of law which shall include the Arizona civil rights advisory board." The statute, itself, does not provide a basis for a cause of action. The Court finds Amor has failed to state a claim based on A.R.S. § 41-1401.
VI. Count II — Excessive Force and Coercion