AMOR v. STATE
[…] That motion having been resolved in this Order, Defendant ADES's request is granted and it shall file an Answer within thirty (30) days from the date of this Order.

VI. DEFENDANT GOODSITE'S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY EXPERT AFFIDAVIT PURSUANT TO A.R.S. § 12-2603(D)

Defendant Goodsite seeks an Order requiring Amor to produce a preliminary expert affidavit pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2603(D). As an initial matter, this Court must determine whether the Erie doctrine and subsequent United States Supreme Court precedent bar reliance on Arizona's preliminary expert affidavit statutes.

Section 12-2603(D), Arizona Revised Statutes states:

If the claimant or the party designating the nonparty at fault or its attorney certifies that expert testimony is not required for the claim or designation and the claimant, the health care professional or designated nonparty at fault disputes that certification in good faith, the claimant, the health care professional or the designated nonparty at fault may apply by motion to the court for an order requiring the claimant or the party designating the nonparty at fault to obtain and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit under this section. In the motion, the claimant, the health care professional or the designated party at fault shall identify the following:
1. The claim for which it believes expert testimony is needed.
2. The prima facie elements of the claim.
3. The legal or factual basis for its contention that expert opinion testimony is required to establish the standard of care or liability for the claim.

Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938).

A. Erie Analysis. 1. Overview

In the landmark decision Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938), the United States Supreme Court overturned the doctrine of Swift v.