AMOR v. STATE
[…] A. Section 1983 Claims Against Goodsite and Rohr.

Amor asserts that Defendant Goodsite was "'a willful participant jointly engaged in the challenged action with the State and its agents,' act[ing] 'Under Color of Law' for purposes of § 1983 violations." Pl.'s Mot. for Recons. [Doc. # 157] at 4 (citations omitted). Arizona state law requires specified "person[s] who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of physical injury, abuse, child abuse, a reportable offense or neglect. . . ." to report the information to CPS or a peace officer. A.R.S. § 13-3620(A) A person includes "[a]ny physician . . . who develops the reasonable belief in the course of treating a patient." A.R.S. § 13-3620(A)(1). In her Complaint and other filings, Amor objects to Defendant Goodsite filing a report with the Child Protective Services ("CPS") hotline, not that the mandatory reporting statute is invalid.