AMOR v. STATE
[…] Hunter Contracting Co., Inc. v. Superior Court, 190 Ariz. 318, 323, 947 P.2d 892, 897 (Ct. App. 1997) (citing A.R.S. § 12-567 (Supp. 1976-77) (repealed by Laws 1989, ch. 289, § 1). Prior versions of the current statute mandated submission of a preliminary expert witness affidavit early in the litigation. Consistently, the legislative intent has been to screen for non-meritorious claims early in the litigation in an effort to reduce increasing medical costs.

Section 12-2603 requires that a party asserting a claim against a health care professional "shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim or the designation of nonparty at fault whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim." A.R.S. § 12-2603(A). In cases where a party certifies an expert is needed, the preliminary expert opinion affidavit shall contain the following:

1. The expert's qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim.