AMOR v. STATE
[…] See Kiley v. Jennings, Strouss Salmon, 187 Ariz. 136, 140, 927 P.2d 796, 800 (Ct. App. 1996) (breach of fiduciary duty claim by client against attorney is a legal malpractice claim).

Whether Defendant Goodsite breached the applicable standard of care in his treatment of the child, whether this treatment constituted abuse and whether Defendant Goodsite breached his fiduciary duty are not questions whose answers are blatantly obvious to a lay person. Accordingly, Amor must file and serve a preliminary expert affidavit pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2603 on or before April 15, 2010.

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2603 "[t]he preliminary expert opinion affidavit shall contain at least the following information:

1. The expert's qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim.
2. The factual basis for each claim against a health care professional.
3. The health care professional's acts, errors or omissions that the expert considers to be a violation of the applicable standard of care resulting in liability.
4. The manner in which the health care professional's acts, errors or omissions caused or contributed to the damages or other relief sought by the claimant.

VII. MOTIONS TO UNSEAL DOCUMENTS

Amor seeks to unseal documents she previously requested, and was granted, leave to file under seal.