Coastal Oil & Gas Corp. v. Garza Energy Tr., 268 S.W.3d 1, 13 (Tex. 2008).
[…] The lower courts affirmed the Commission's order, as do we, but for different reasons than the court of appeals gave.
672 S.W.3d 33 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2021).
I
A
The State owns the minerals beneath its more than 80,000 miles of navigable rivers and waterways. The General Land Office leases these mineral interests to private parties. Royalties from production are dedicated to the permanent school fund, which funds public K-12 education statewide.
See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 11.041(a)(1) ("In addition to land and minerals granted to the permanent school fund under the constitution and other laws of this state, the permanent school fund shall include . . . the mineral estate in river beds and channels . . . ."); see also Tex. Const. art. VII, §§ 2, 5 (providing for the permanent school fund).