Coastal Oil & Gas Corp. v. Garza Energy Tr., 268 S.W.3d 1, 13 (Tex. 2008).
[…] Ernest E. Smith, The Texas Compulsory Pooling Act, 44 Texas L. Rev. 387, 391 (1966).
Section 102.013(a) requires an applicant to "set forth in detail the nature of voluntary pooling offers made to the owners of the other interests in the proposed unit." "The commission shall dismiss the application if it finds that a fair and reasonable offer to pool voluntarily has not been made by the applicant." Otherwise, the Commission proceeds to determine whether forced pooling is appropriate under the Act. Section 102.011 sets out the Commission's authority to issue a forced-pooling order. Preliminarily, there must be "two or more separately owned tracts of land . . . in a common reservoir . . . for which the commission has established the size and shape of proration units"; there must be separate interest owners within an existing or proposed unit who "have not agreed to pool their interests"; and it must be that "at least one of the owners . . . has drilled or has proposed to drill a well on the existing or proposed proration unit". If these prerequisites are