Coastal Oil & Gas Corp. v. Garza Energy Tr., 268 S.W.3d 1, 13 (Tex. 2008).
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Nor did the Commission find that EOG negotiated with Ammonite. In short, EOG's response was not "let's talk" but rather "pound sand."
The Court sees it otherwise, but I am not sure why. It correctly observes that the "Commission did not explain why Ammonite's pooling offers were not fair and reasonable." Id. at 14. Why not end there? The unexplained basis of the § 102.013(b) conclusion justifies reversal and remand on this point. See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.174(2)(F) (requiring reversal of agency action that is "arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion"). No less for Texas than federal agencies, courts must "insist that an agency examine the relevant data and articulate a satisfactory explanation for its action." FCC v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 556 U.S. 502, 513 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).