Coastal Oil & Gas Corp. v. Garza Energy Tr., 268 S.W.3d 1, 13 (Tex. 2008).
[…] See supra note 3.
EOG's acknowledgement undermines the Court's assertion that "[a] 100% risk penalty would not have made Ammonite's offers reasonable." Ante at 20 n.43. Also undermining the Court's assertion is the hearing examiners' recommendation of a risk penalty half that size: "In order to balance this conflicting evidence and the other factors, it is recommended that a 50% charge for risk based on the facts of this case, is fair and reasonable as is required by § 102.017 of the MIPA." See also Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 102.017(a) ("After notice and hearing, all orders effecting the pooling shall be made on terms and conditions that are fair and reasonable and will afford the owner or owners of each tract or interest in the unit the opportunity to produce or receive his fair share."). The hearing examiners are not the Commission, obviously, but my point is that everyone has well understood Ammonite's flexible offer, and the hearing examiners did not even think going past 50% was necessary, so offering even more than that is highly unlikely to be an insufficient offer.