Coastal Oil & Gas Corp. v. Garza Energy Tr., 268 S.W.3d 1, 13 (Tex. 2008).
[…] R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. Pend Oreille Oil & Gas Co., 817 S.W.2d 36, 40 (Tex. 1991).
Id. (quoting Ernest E. Smith, The Texas Compulsory Pooling Act, 43 Texas L. Rev. 1003, 1009 (1965)).
Ernest E. Smith, The Texas Compulsory Pooling Act, 44 Texas L. Rev. 387, 391 (1966).
Section 102.013(a) requires an applicant to "set forth in detail the nature of voluntary pooling offers made to the owners of the other interests in the proposed unit." "The commission shall dismiss the application if it finds that a fair and reasonable offer to pool voluntarily has not been made by the applicant." Otherwise, the Commission proceeds to determine whether forced pooling is appropriate under the Act. Section 102.011 sets out the Commission's authority to issue a forced-pooling order.