In Amidon, the Fourth Circuit observed that under 32 C.F.R. § 700.1201, Navy Regulations cannot be amended by Navy regulations.
[…] Section 730.4(e) does not include the above quoted reason found in the BUPERSMAN. In all, ten reasons for enlistment extension are listed in § 730.4(e). The same ten reasons plus the above quoted language are reproduced in the BUPERSMAN, Article 38040260(5).
While it is true that § 700.1202 of Title 32 provides authority for the Chief of Naval Personnel to issue the BUPERSMAN, that authority is limited by § 700.1201. Section 700.1201 makes it clear that manuals "issued within the Department of the Navy which conflict with, alter or amend any provision of Navy Regulations" are to have no effect.
§ 700.1201 Purpose and force of United States Navy Regulations.