Amha, LLC v. Howard Cnty. Bd. of Appeals
[…] The Court of Appeals articulated this policy in Sugerloaf Citizens' Ass'n v. Dept. of Env't, 344 Md. 271, 286 (1996) ("The requirements for administrative standing under Maryland law are not very strict. Absent a statute or a reasonable regulation specifying criteria for administrative standing, one may become a party to an administrative proceeding rather easily."). In light of "a reasonable regulation specifying criteria for administrative standing," we are unpersuaded by appellants' argument. Id.

The Board of Appeals is created under the authority of Md. Code (2013, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 10-305 of the Local Government Article ("LG") which permits a county to establish a county board of appeals. Under that authority, a county board of appeals "may have original jurisdiction or jurisdiction to review the action of an administrative officer or unit of county government." LG § 10-305(b). While not expressly granted in the statute, the Court of Appeals has held that a county has the "ability to set reasonable conditions precedent to access to its Board of Appeals is an exercise of its Home Rule." Chesapeake Bay Found., Inc. v.