Ames v. Winnebago Industries, Inc.
[…] Board of Public Instruction of Dade County, 65 So.2d 729, 731 (Fla. 1953) ("The parties selected the language of the contract. Finding it to be clear and unambiguous, we have no right — nor did the lower court — to give it a meaning other than that expressed in it. To hold otherwise would be to do violence to the most fundamental principle of contracts.").

See Monsanto Agr. Products Co. v. Edenfield, 426 So.2d 574, 578 (1st DCA 1982).

The Plaintiffs contend that they are afforded statutory warranty protection under Florida law which could not be disclaimed by Lazy Days. Florida Statute Section 320.835 requires dealers of recreational vehicles to warrant "[t]hat any modifications or alterations made to the mobile home or recreational vehicle by the dealer or authorized by the dealer shall be free from substantial defect. Alterations or modifications made by a dealer shall relieve the manufacturer of warranty responsibility only as to the item altered or modified." The Court concludes, however, that any claim based upon this statutory warranty is without merit since the Plaintiffs do not claim that a "modification or alteration" made by Lazy Days contained a "substantial defect."