2:20-cv-887-NR
[…] Sprouts Farmers Mkt., Inc., No. 20-2131, 2021 WL 2072379, at *5 (S.D. Cal. May 24, 2021).
The second defense is that a “public accommodation may impose legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(b). These “[s]afety requirements must be based on actual risks and not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.” Id.
What both defenses have in common is that to be entitled to them, a defendant must make an individualized determination based on the circumstances of the case at hand. It cannot simply rely on generalized information.
Washington Health argues that Ms.