Civ. 19-18713 (KM) (ESK)
[…] Id. at 187, citing D'Agostino v. Maldonado, 216 N.J. 168, 194 n.4 (2013) (“A void contract is a contract that is of no legal effect, so that there is really no contract in existence at all.”) (cleaned up).
Following the Sun Life decision, the New Jersey legislature enacted a statute prohibiting STOLI transactions and declaring STOLI policies “void and unenforceable at the outset.” See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17B:30B-18. The statute dictates that “[a] trust that is created to give the appearance of an insurable interest and that is used to initiate or procure policies for investors shall be in violation of the insurable interest laws of this State and the prohibition against wagering on life.” Id.