Civil Action No. 07-1159.
[…] IV. STATUTORY PROVISIONS
The PUFTA, enacted in 1993, provides creditors with certain remedies, including avoidance, when a debtor makes a fraudulent transfer. Under § 5104, a transfer may be fraudulent as to present or future creditors if the debtor made the transfer (1) "with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor" or (2) "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation". Thus, the first provision of § 5104 provides for liability under an actual intent theory, while the second is a constructive fraud provision. See In re Blatstein, 192 F.3d 88, 96 (3d Cir. 1999).