Civil Action No. 07-1159.
[…] Callahan Chase, LLC and CalChaseMed, LLC are Pennsylvania limited liability companies. See Complaint at ¶ 1.
On May 11, 2007, Commercebank, through its Counsel, filed litigation in Texas State Court against Callahan, C C, CCM, Biotechnologies, and others alleging that its financing agreements were in default, and that the underlying transactions were rife with fraud and forgeries. The Complaint further alleges that "Fisher Care" was simply "a fictitious name for" the Callahan entity CCM. See Exhibit 4 to Plaintiff's Brief in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment (Texas Complaint).
Cf. 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5102 ("[A] debtor who is generally not paying [his] debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent."); Fidelity Trust Co. v. Union National Bank of Pittsburgh, 313 Pa. 467, 160 A.2d 209 (1933) (stating that test of insolvency is inability to pay debts as they come due in ordinary course).