AmeriPride Servs., Inc. v. Valley Indus. Serv., Inc.
[…] Pl's Mot., ECF No. 928.

A. Standard for § 708.510 Motion Assigning Causes of Action and Resulting Rights to Payment

Whether Plaintiff is entitled to an assignment order is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a) (1), which in turn makes California law applicable. Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a) (1).

California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510 is the relevant state law articulating the requirements for obtaining an assignment of rights. It provides, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor... all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments:

(1) Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order.

(2) Rents.

(3) Commissions.

(4) Royalties.

(5) Payments due from a patent or copyright.

(6) Insurance policy loan value.

Cal.Civ.Proc. § 708.510.

Although the court may take into consideration all relevant factors in determining whether to grant a motion for assignment, the sole constraints placed on the court are that the right to payment be assigned only to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's money judgment and that, where part of the payments are exempt, the amount of payments assigned should not exceed the difference between the gross amount of the payments and the exempt amount. Passport Health Inc. v.