Americans for Safe Access v. U.S. DHS
[…] Pub.L. No. 106-554, § 1(a)(3) [Title V, § 515] (Dec. 21, 2000) (published at 44 U.S.C. 3516 note). In furtherance of the goals of the statute, the IQA requires federal agencies to "establish administrative mechanisms allowing affected persons to seek and obtain correction of information maintained and disseminated by the agency that does not comply with the guidelines [of quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information]." Ibid.

Pursuant to the IQA, HHS has established administrative petition and review mechanisms by which parties can address their grievances.