No. 92-CA-1433.
[…] VI, § 1(C) ("The governing authority of a parish may call an election on the question of changing the parish seat."); id., § 5(A) ("Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution, any local governmental subdivision may draft, adopt, or amend a home rule charter. . . ."); id., § 7 ("Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution, the governing authority of a [non-home rule government may exercise appropriate management powers if authorized by its electorate.]"; id., § 19 ("Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution, the legislature . . . may create or authorize the creation of special districts. . . ."); id., § 23 ("Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution and subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property. . . .").
Consequently, the legislature's failure to adopt uniform procedures for local governmental regulation of land use and zoning cannot defeat or thwart the exercise of that self executing grant of power.