No. 92-CA-1433.
[…] Const. 1974, Art. VI, § 17. In my opinion, this is a direct, self executing grant of power to parishes to regulate land use and zoning subject only to the legislature's authority to establish uniform procedures for its exercise. Art. VI, § 17 is markedly different in concept and language from mere hortatory or nonself executing grants of authority, subject to legislative approval, such as Art. VI, § 18(A) ("The legislature by law may authorize parishes to create and define industrial areas . . ."); id., § 19 ( . . . the legislature . . . may create or authorize the creation of special districts . . ."); id., § 1(B) ("The legislature by law may establish and organize new parishes . . ."); id., § 2 ("The legislature shall provide by general law for the incorporation, consolidation, merger, and government of municipalities."). See Hargrave, "Statutory" and "Hortatory" Provisions of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, 43 La.L.Rev. 647 (1983).
On the contrary, Art. VI § 17 is analogous to other self executing direct grants of power by the constitution to local governments such as Art.