No. 92-CA-1433.
[…] La. Const. 1974, Art. VI, § 7.
The constitution expressly provides that "[s]ubject to uniform procedures established by law, a local governmental subdivision may . . . adopt regulations for land use, zoning, and historic preservation, which authority is declared to be a public purpose * * *". La. Const. 1974, Art. VI, § 17. In my opinion, this is a direct, self executing grant of power to parishes to regulate land use and zoning subject only to the legislature's authority to establish uniform procedures for its exercise. Art. VI, § 17 is markedly different in concept and language from mere hortatory or nonself executing grants of authority, subject to legislative approval, such as Art. VI, § 18(A) ("The legislature by law may authorize parishes to create and define industrial areas . . ."); id., § 19 ( . . . the legislature . . . may create or authorize the creation of special districts . . ."); id., § 1(B) ("The legislature by law may establish and organize new parishes . . ."); id., § 2 ("The legislature shall provide by general law for the incorporation, consolidation,