American Telecom, Inc. v. First National Comm. Network, Inc.
[…] AMP Inc. v. Methode Elecs., Inc., 823 F. Supp. 259, 262 (M.D.Pa. 1993). With respect to nonresident defendants, the Pennsylvania long-arm statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. 5322(b), permits Pennsylvania courts to exercise personal jurisdiction "to the constitutional limits of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment." Mellon Bank (East) PSFS, Nat'l Ass'n v. Farino, 960 F.2d 1217, 1221 (3d Cir. 1992). Therefore, this Court must assess whether application of the Pennsylvania long-arm statute to the facts presented violates the Due Process Clause.

Section 5322(b) provides:

In addition to the provisions of subsection (a), the jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend to all persons who are not within the scope of section 5301 (relating to persons) to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.
42 Pa.C.S.A. 5322(b) (Purdon's 1981).

"Personal jurisdiction is a fact-specific inquiry. The focus is on the relationship among the defendant, the forum state and the litigation."