No. C 10-00986 WHA.
[…] Plaintiff does not, however, explain this distinction in terms of how it relates to the "public access" requirement and fails to address how this distinction might support a showing of violation by defendants. Although further factual development remains to be seen, plaintiff has failed to demonstrate a likelihood of ultimate success on the merits.
3. NOTICE-AND-COMMENT REQUIREMENTS.
Plaintiff alleges that defendants violated 48 CFR 1.501-2, which states that "the opportunity to submit written comments on proposed significant revisions shall be provided by placing a notice in the Federal Register" with a minimum of 30 days given for the receipt of comments. Defendants assert that the changes were announced in October 2009 on the FPDS-NG website in order to give a 90-day comment period. Defendants do not, however, suggest that they did in fact provide notice in the Federal Register.