AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK TRUST CO. v. AXA CLIENT SOLUTIONS
[…] Id. The court considers the record as a whole and draws all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Bay v. Cassens Transport Co., 212 F.3d 969, 972 (7th Cir. 2000). A genuine issue of material fact exists when "the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Insolia v. Philip Morris, Inc., 216 F.3d 596, 599 (7th Cir. 2000); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). With these principles in mind, we turn the motion before us.

DISCUSSION

A. Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code

First, we address Emerald's contention regarding 215 ILCS 5/154. This section of the Illinois Insurance Code provides, in pertinent part:

No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.

Emerald asserts that this statute mandates summary judgment in its favor because none of the alleged misrepresentations upon which Equitable claims to have relied were contained within the contracts or the application Emerald completed.