Nos. 91-1012C(6), 91-2104C(6).
[…] Trustee argues that he was never a partner in either the general or limited partnership inasmuch as he was never named as a partner in any of the partnership agreements, never held himself out as a partner, and the January 15, 1982 assignment did not assign to him Sims' partnership interest. A review of the 1968 and 1976 partnership agreements reflects that trustee was never a partner in either partnership.
Under the Uniform Partnership Act (UPA), partners are allowed to transfer or assign their interest to a third party. In re Forrest, 146 B.R. 238, 241 (Bankr.W.D.Mo. 1992). Section 358.270 provides in relevant part:
A conveyance by a partner of his interest in the partnership does not of itself dissolve the partnership, nor, as against the other partners in the absence of agreement, entitle assignee, . . ., to interfere in the management or administration of the partnership business . . .; but it merely entitles the assignee to receive in accordance with his contract the profits to which the assigning partner would otherwise be entitled.
A person not a partner may be liable for a partnership debt if the person represented himself to be a partner in a business dealing with another who relies upon the representation to his detriment thereby resulting in debt based upon the reliance. Feeders Warehouse, Inc. v.