Nos. 91-1012C(6), 91-2104C(6).
[…] Bernard McMenamy Contractor, Inc. v. Kitchen, 692 S.W.2d 817, 820 (Mo.Ct.App. 1985). The parties' intent to enter a relationship which in law constitutes a partnership is necessary, not the intent to form a partnership. Id. Dealings between partners need not follow any particular format. In re Forrest; 146 B.R. at 241; Kielhafner v. Kielhafner, 639 S.W.2d 288, 289 (Mo.Ct.App. 1982). Thus, the fact that trustee is not named as a partner in the agreements is not necessarily determinative of his status as a partner if from his conduct an intent to be a partner can be established.
Section 358.070, R.S.Mo., provides in relevant part: "(4) the receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business. . . ." Trustee received profit distributions from Gilroy, Sims Associates for nine years after Sims' death in the same percentage as Sims had received prior to his death so that the manner in which the parties shared profits is further evidence of trustee's partner status.