No. 7406
[…] Opinion
No. 7406
August 1, 1974
Appeal from Second Judicial District Court, Washoe County; Grant L. Bowen, Judge.
Morse, Foley and Wadsworth, of Las Vegas, for Appellants.
Stewart and Horton, Ltd., of Reno, for Respondent.
OPINION
This case began with a complaint seeking judgment for a deficiency allegedly remaining after foreclosure sale of real property pursuant to the terms of a deed of trust. The district court granted the plaintiff-respondent's motion for summary judgment in the sum of $74,648.95 plus interest, without requiring a hearing on notice to the defendant-appellants, as NRS 40.457(1) expressly requires, and this appeal follows.
NRS 40.457(1) provides:
"Before awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a hearing and shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee's sale. Notice of such hearing shall be served upon all defendants who have appeared in the action and against whom a deficiency judgment is sought, or upon their attorneys of record, at least 15 days before the date set for hearing."
It seems that prior to entry of summary judgment, a purported hearing was held, but that the plaintiff-respondent's counsel inadvertently omitted to serve the defendant-appellants' then counsel with notice thereof. Manifestly, the proceedings at that purported hearing were void. Turner v.