No. 05 C 3839.
[…] The Minuteman court did, however, hold that the Restatement factors are still "helpful" in determining whether a document is a trade secret. Id. at 778.
Following Minuteman, the Wisconsin appellate court in ECT International, Inc. v. Zwerlein, 597 N.W.2d 479, 482, 485 (Wis.Ct.App. 1999), held that a software distributor's customer lists and prospect lists used in the design and documentation of electrical systems were trade secrets under § 134.90 and broke the statutory definition into three parts. First, the information "must be information such as a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process" that is "in substantive form . . . generally not known to others in a particular trade."