American Envtl. Safety Inst. v. Proctor & Gamble Distribg. Co.
[…] Both the statutory language (‘significant benefit’) and prior case law, however, indicate that the Legislature did not intend to authorize an award of attorney fees in every case involving a statutory violation.” (Id. at p. 939.)

An implied finding is one that must necessarily be drawn from the judgment in order to uphold it. (Richter v. Walker (1951) 36 Cal.2d 634, 639-640.)

As the language of section 1021.5 makes clear, an award of attorney fees based on the “enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest” is authorized only if the court makes the additional findings that “a significant benefit . . . has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons” and that “the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate.”