American Envtl. Safety Inst. v. Proctor & Gamble Distribg. Co.
[…] BC334309. Mary Thornton House, Judge.

Edward Howard; The Carrick Law Group and Roger Lane Carrick for Plaintiff and Appellant.

Edmund G. Brown, Jr., Attorney General, Tom Greene, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Theodora P. Berger, Assistant Attorney General, Susan S. Fiering and Edward G. Weil, Deputy Attorneys General, for Objector and Respondent.

MANELLA, J.

INTRODUCTION

Appellant American Environmental Safety Institute (AESI or Institute) appeals from the denial of its motion for attorney fees, brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, the “private attorney general” statute, which provides: “Upon motion, a court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.”

Henceforth, we refer to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 simply as section 1021.5.