AMERICAN DISPENSER CO., INC. v. CARLSTADT BOR
[…] Such mistakes go essentially to valuation and are remediable by appeal to the county board. [ Id., 55 N.J. at 110, 259 A.2d 708]

In McShain, the township had assessed certain property to plaintiff, who was not the true owner. Upon discovering its mistake, the township assessed the property to both the true owner and plaintiff. For the latter situation, the court held that plaintiff was entitled to relief under the first sentence of N.J.S.A. 54:4-54 since the lot was twice entered and assessed. For the former situation, where plaintiff alone paid the taxes on the property, the court held that the third sentence applied and plaintiffs were entitled to relief since they had "by mistake, paid the tax on the property of another supposing it to be (their) own." McShain, supra, 163 N.J. Super. at 526, 395 A.2d 251.