American Barrick Resources Corp. v. Smith
[…] Jan 24, 1991
169 A.D.2d 584 (N.Y. App. Div. 1991)
Case details for

American Barrick Resources Corp. v. Smith

Case Details

Full title:AMERICAN BARRICK RESOURCES CORPORATION et al., Appellants, v. SCOTT L…

Court:Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department

Date published: Jan 24, 1991

Citations

169 A.D.2d 584 (N.Y. App. Div. 1991)
564 N.Y.S.2d 436

Citing Cases

Siskin v. 221 Sullivan Street Realty Corp.

In moving to vacate the default, Eisner and the corporate defendant's proferred excuse is that he, Eisner,…

Forum Insurance v. Judd

While CPLR 2005 provides that a "court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its…