Amendment of Rule 9.207
[…] The New American Webster's Dictionary (1995). Thus MCR 9.207(B)(4) gives the JTC the power to directly censure judges.

This delegation of power contravenes Const 1963, art 6, § 30(2), which states that the JTC can recommend censure to the Supreme Court. Art 6, § 30(2) does not provide any language authorizing the JTC to directly censure a judge. The JTC does not have the power to "admonish" judges because under Const 1963, art 6, § 30(2), the JTC only has the power to recommend "censure" to the Michigan Supreme Court.

Const 1963, art 6, § 30(2) states:

On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may censure. . . . The supreme court shall make rules implementing this section and providing for confidentiality and privilege of proceedings. [Emphasis added.]

The last sentence of art 6, § 30( 2) of the Michigan Constitution only allows the Supreme Court to make court rules authorizing the JTC to recommend censure, suspension, or removal of a judge to the Supreme Court for final action — it does not authorize the Supreme Court to make rules that allow the JTC to directly censure judges. The Supreme Court does not have the constitutional authority to confer on the JTC the power to censure judges. The Supreme Court is constitutionally authorized only to "make rules implementing [Const 1963, art 6, § 30(2),]" which states that "on recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge." Giving the JTC the power to directly censure judges goes beyond implementing the power to recommend — it unconstitutionally gives the JTC authority that is constitutionally delegated to the Supreme Court.

Const 1963, art 6, § 30(2).

Id.