No. 39042-6-II.
[…] RCW 18.130.180(13) defines as unprofessional conduct:
Misrepresentation or fraud in any aspect of the conduct of the business or profession.
RCW 18.64.160(3) provides grounds for disciplinary action against a pharmacist's license, including knowingly violating "any provision of any state or federal law, rule, or regulation governing the possession, use, distribution, or dispensing of drugs."
RCW 69.41.020(5) prohibits a person from making or uttering "any false or forged prescription or other written order for legend drugs."
During discovery, Amedson refused to appear at a deposition to which he was subpoenaed. He claimed that federal prosecutors had granted him immunity arising out of the criminal prosecution of A-Z Pharmacy.