No. 39042-6-II.
[…] RCW 18.130.180(7) defines as unprofessional conduct:
Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating the profession in question, including any statute or rule defining or establishing standards of patient care or professional conduct or practice.
RCW 18.130.180(13) defines as unprofessional conduct:
Misrepresentation or fraud in any aspect of the conduct of the business or profession.
RCW 18.64.160(3) provides grounds for disciplinary action against a pharmacist's license, including knowingly violating "any provision of any state or federal law, rule, or regulation governing the possession, use, distribution, or dispensing of drugs."
RCW 69.41.020(5) prohibits a person from making or uttering "any false or forged prescription or other written order for legend drugs."
During discovery, Amedson refused to appear at a deposition to which he was subpoenaed.