No. 39042-6-II.
[…] AR at 804-14. Within the statement, Amedson admitted to participating in a Zyprexa fraud scheme during the course of his employment at the A-Z Pharmacy. He admitted that he had received approximately $3,500 as a result of the scheme.
Procedure
On June 5, 2007, the Department issued a statement of charges alleging unprofessional conduct by Amedson under the Uniform Disciplinary Act (UDA), chapter 18.130 RCW. It specifically alleged unprofessional misconduct under RCW 18.130.180(1), (6), (7), and (13), RCW 18.64.160(3), and RCW 69.41.020(5). Amedson denied the charges, asserted affirmative defenses, and requested a hearing.
RCW 18.130.180(1) defines as unprofessional conduct:
The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or not.
RCW 18.130.180(6) defines as unprofessional conduct:
The possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs in any way other than for legitimate or therapeutic purposes, diversion of controlled substances or legend drugs, the violation of any drug law, or prescribing controlled substances for oneself.
RCW 18.130.180(7) defines as unprofessional conduct:
Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating the profession in question, including any statute or rule defining or establishing standards of patient care or professional conduct or practice.
RCW 18.130.180(13) defines as unprofessional conduct:
Misrepresentation or fraud in any aspect of the conduct of the business or profession.
RCW 18.64.160(3) provides grounds for disciplinary action against a pharmacist's license, including knowingly violating "any provision of any state or federal law, rule, or regulation governing the possession, use, distribution, or dispensing of drugs."