No. 39042-6-II.
[…] Nguyen v. Dep't of Health, 144 Wn.2d 516, 518, 29 P.3d 689 (2001), cert. denied, 535 U.S. 904 (2002).
The Board's Decision
As an agency, the Board had authority to enter a default judgment against Amedson for failing to attend or participate in the hearing. RCW 34.05.440(2); WAC 246-11-280(3); Graves v. Dep't of Employment Sec., 144 Wn. App. 302, 309, 182 P.3d 1004 (2008). Once a default judgment was entered, Amedson was required to file a motion to vacate the default order within seven days after service of the default order. RCW 34.05.440(3). Filing means actual receipt of the motion to vacate by the Adjudicative Service Unit in Olympia, Washington. RCW 34.05.010(6).
RCW 34.05.440(2) provides:
If a party fails to attend or participate in a hearing or other stage of an adjudicative proceeding, other than failing to timely request an adjudicative proceeding as set out in subsection (1) of this section, the presiding officer may serve upon all parties a default or other dispositive order, which shall include a statement of the grounds for the order.
WAC 246-11-280(3) provides:
If a party requests an adjudicative proceeding but fails to appear at the hearing, the presiding officer may issue an order of default in the same manner as subsection (2) of this section, or may proceed to hear the matter in the absence of the party and issue a final order.
Here, Amedson not only failed to appear at the hearing but he also failed to file a motion to vacate the default judgment within seven days.