Ambroso v. Aranda
[…] Indeed, this Court reviews unpreserved claims of error only in the most exceptional cases. Booth Newspapers, Inc v Univ of Mich. Bd of Regents, 444 Mich. 211, 234 n 23; 507 N.W.2d 422 (1993). Defendant makes no argument that review of these unpreserved issues is warranted in this case. Therefore, only defendant's challenge to the trial court's determination regarding best-interest factor (c) remains.

The trial court's finding that factor (c) did not favor either party was not against the great weight of the evidence. Under MCL 722.23(c), a trial court must analyze "the capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs." The trial court found that this factor was in equipoise and did not favor one party over the other. The trial court noted that both parties were employed and that both parties had addressed TA's medical needs.