Ambro v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] The district court disagreed, finding that the witness's education and training were that of a chemist and concluding that the witness therefore fit the chemist's exception to qualification in district court in NRS 50.320(1). We decline to disturb the district court's factual finding and conclude that this court's intervention by way of writ of habeas corpus is not warranted.

NRS 50.320(1) states that “[t]he affidavit or declaration of a chemist and any other person who has qualified in a court of record in this State to testify as an expert ... is admissible in the manner provided in this section.”

We also note that although petitioner requests this court to apply Cramer v. State, DMV, 126 Nev. ––––, 240 P.3d 8 (2010), to her case, the chemist-exception issue was not addressed in Cramer, see 126 Nev. at –––– n.3, 240 P.3d at 11 n.3, and so Cramer does not control.

Accordingly, we