Ambro Realty, LLC v. Landis
[…] In opposition, Landis argues, inter alia, that the Guaranty and the Lease do not qualify as instruments for the payment of money only and therefore summary judgment in lieu of complaint cannot be granted. Landis also argues that summary judgment in lieu of complaint is inappropriate in this case as the calculation of broker fees is not contained within the Lease.

In reply, Ambro argues, inter alia, the presence of additional provisions in a guaranty does not immediately disqualify it as an instrument for the payment of money only.

CPLR 3213 states that a motion for summary judgment in lieu of a complaint may be served by the plaintiff "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment." The purpose of this motion is to provide "an effective means of obtaining an accelerated judgment where a defendant's liability for a certain sum of money is clearly established by the instrument, coupled with proof of nonpayment." Wagner v.