No. 18-1214
[…] Lyda, 841 F.3d at 695 (quoting In re Addison Cmty. Hosp. Auth., 175 B.R. 646, 649 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1994) ); see also 6 Collier ¶ 904.LH.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, Ambac offers four reasons why section 305 should not preclude us from affording it the injunctive and declaratory relief that it seeks in this case.
First, Ambac argues that nothing in section 305 addresses pledged-special-revenue bonds in Title III proceedings. Accordingly, it reasons, sections 922(d) and 928(a) control the treatment and disposition of pledged special revenues in Title III bankruptcy cases, and section 305 therefore poses no bar to the Title III court's ability to grant its requested relief.
Section 922(d) provides that "[n]otwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues ... to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues." 11 U.S.C. § 922(d).