No. 18-1214
[…] Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. ), 919 F.3d 121, 131 n.12 (1st Cir. 2019).
Second, Ambac alleges that our interpretation of section 305 would "effectively wipe out" sections 922(d) and 928(a) of the municipal bankruptcy code. It argues that these provisions mandate the debtor's continued payment of special revenues pursuant to the terms of the bondholder agreements and that section 922(d) excepts from the automatic stay a creditor's action seeking to enforce that mandate. Our recent decision in Assured Guaranty rejected both of these contentions. See Assured Guar. Corp., 919 F.3d at 127–32. Section 928(a) simply does what it says: It orders that "special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 928(a) ; see also Assured Guar. Corp., 919 F.3d at 127–29. Section 922(d), in turn, does provide an exception to the automatic stay, but not as broadly as Ambac contends.