Amazon Web Servs., Inc. v. Global Equity Mgmt., S.A.
[…] I. Procedural and Factual Background

The Amazon Plaintiffs bring this case seeking a declaratory judgment of non-infringement and invalidity of two patents purportedly assigned to and owned by GEMSA: United States Patent Numbers 6,690,400 (the "'400 patent") and 7,356,677 (the "'677 patent") (collectively, the "GEMSA Patents").

In light of GEMSA's status as a patentee not residing in the United States, and pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 293, the Amazon Plaintiffs requested permission to serve GEMSA by alternative means. (ECF No. 10.) The Court granted that request on the following basis:

Under § 293, "[e]very patentee not residing in the United States may file in the Patent and Trademark Office a written designation stating the name and address of a person residing within the United States on whom may be served process or notice of proceedings affecting the patent or rights thereunder." 35 U.S.C. § 293. If no person on whom process may be served has been designated in the Patent and Trademark Office, "the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and summons shall be served by publication or otherwise as the court directs." Id.

According to records filed with the Patent and Trademark Office, GEMSA is an Australian corporation with a principal place of business at 458 Morphett Road, Warradale, South Australia 5046. (Mem. Supp. Mot. Ex.