Amazon Web Servs., Inc. v. Global Equity Mgmt., S.A.
[…] "In a patent infringement action commenced in a district where the defendant is not a resident but has a regular and established place of business, service of process, summons or subpoena upon such defendant may be made upon his agent or agents conducting such business." 28 U.S.C. § 1694.

B. The Amazon Plaintiffs' Service Complied With 35 U.S.C. § 293 and this Court's Order

The Amazon Plaintiffs complied with 35 U.S.C. § 293 and this Court's order when serving GEMSA: (1) by publication; and, (2) through GEMSA's outside counsel. Section 293 provides that if an alien patentee does not designate, through a submission to the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO"), an agent for service of process, "the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and summons shall be served by publication or otherwise as the court directs." 35 U.S.C. §293 (emphasis added).

Here, GEMSA is a non-resident that has not designated a domestic agent for service of process through the USPTO. Thus, the Amazon Plaintiffs correctly looked to § 293 for guidance on how to serve process.