Amato v. Holladay Bank
[…] See also Doc. 14 at 2 (Plaintiff's reply: "The claim that Fletcher violated a court order does not relate to Fletcher's authority to act as provided by the trust deed or Arizona statute.").

So long as one count against Fletcher survives, Fletcher is not fraudulently joined. Plaintiff argues that Count Six alleges a breach of obligations under A.R.S. § 33-813, which would make § 33-807(E) inapplicable to that count as well. The Court need not reach that argument.

As for A.R.S. § 33-820(A), that statute provides that "[i]n carrying out his duties under the provisions of this chapter or any deed of trust, a trustee, shall when acting in good faith, have the absolute right to rely upon any written direction or information furnished to him by the beneficiary." This provision appears unrelated to Count Five, and Holladay Bank has done little to argue to the contrary. Holladay Bank's immunity arguments concerning Count Five are premised almost exclusively on § 33-807(E).