Amanda Howard Real Estate, LLC v. Lee
[…] Accordingly, if the full-performance exception were generally applicable to § 8-1-192, that exception would not apply to determining the validity of employee noncompete agreements.

3. Section 8-1-44

In addition, Howard Real Estate contends that its full performance entitled it to enforce the noncompete provision under § 8-1-44, Ala. Code 1975. That statute provides: "A party who has signed a written contract may be compelled specifically to perform it, though the other party has not signed it, if the latter has performed, or offers to perform, it on his part and the case is otherwise proper for enforcing specific performance." Howard Real Estate contends that, because Lee signed the July 2017 attempted modification and Howard Real Estate paid Lee everything it owed her under the modification, Howard Real Estate could compel Lee to perform under the modification's noncompete provision.