Amanda E. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] In determining whether a child's impairments functionally equal a Listing, the adjudicator must assess the child's functioning in six domains:

1. Acquiring and using information;
2. Attending and completing tasks;
3. Interacting and relating with others;
4. Moving about and manipulating objects;
5. Caring for yourself; and
6. Health and physical well-being.
Id. at § 416.926a(b)(1)(i)-(vi). To functionally equal a Listing, an impairment(s) must result in “marked” limitations in two domains of functioning or an “extreme” limitation in one domain. Id. at § 416.926a(d). See also id. at § 416.924(d) (“An impairment(s) causes marked and severe functional limitations if it . . . functionally equals the listings.”). Relevant factors to this evaluation are (1) how well the child initiates and sustains activities, how much extra help she needs, and the effects of structured or supportive settings; (2) how the child functions in school; and (3) the effects of the child's medications or other treatment.